Photo by Johnna McKee Speaks

Photo by Johnna McKee Speaks

Eastern Kentucky junior running back Dy’Shawn Mobley finished 19th in voting for the 2014 Walter Payton award. The Walter Payton Award is awarded annually to the most outstanding offensive player in the Football Championship Subdivision. Mobley finished the season with 1,491 yards on 258 carries and 20 touchdowns. He averaged 114 yards per game for the Colonels.

In the 2014 Walter Payton Award voting, there were 160 ballots cast by a national panel of sports information and media relations directors, broadcasters, writers and other dignitaries. The top three in the running are all quarterbacks, Vernon Adams Jr. of Eastern Washington, Justin Arias of Idaho State and John Robertson of Villanova. The winner will be announced at The Sports Network’s FCS Awards Banquet and Presentation on Dec. 15 in Philadelphia.

2014 Walter Payton Award voting

RankNameSchool1st2nd3rd4th5thTotal
4Vad LeeJames Madison918121712199
5Marshaun CoprichIllinois State8820168172
6Zach ZennerSouth Dakota State5581711114
7Alex RossCoastal Carolina388117100
8R.J. HarrisNew Hampshire38810394
9Gus JohnsonStephen F. Austin34971486
10David JohnsonNorthern Iowa26581378
11TDeAndre CarterSacramento State18341771
11TJacob HuesmanChattanooga16671071
13Dakota PrukopMontana State2466359
14Tyler VargaYale0474853
15Chase EdmondsFordham0269650
16Khairi DicksonSaint Francis1453648
17Malcolm CyrusAlabama State2312130
18Cooper KuppEastern Washington1131525
19Dy'Shawn MobleyE. Kentucky1114424
20DaMarcus JamesJacksonville St.1022318
21Bryan BennettSE Louisiana0113114
22Herb Walker JrMorgan State0112112
23MyCole PruittSouthern Illinois010106
24Connor KacsorDayton010015
25Rob HollomonCentral Connecticu000011

Latest news from the Maroon Nation

EKU Cancels Football Maroon & White game

EKU Cancels Football Maroon & White game

A lack of depth at key positions due to injuries and continued adherence to COVID-19 protocols will limit the ability to conduct Maroon & White game. RICHMOND, Ky. – The Eastern Kentucky football Maroon & White game scheduled for Saturday has been canceled. In...

EKU Football Adds Two New Coaches

EKU Football Adds Two New Coaches

RICHMOND, Ky. – Mike Dietzel and Garry McPeek have joined the Eastern Kentucky football staff. Dietzel will serve as the safeties coach and McPeek will be the assistant director of football operations. Dietzel replaces former assistant Shannon Morrison on the staff....

EKU Football Sets Date For Annual Maroon White Game

EKU Football Sets Date For Annual Maroon White Game

Admission is FREE. Fans are required to wear masks and maintain social distancing. RICHMOND, Ky. – Eastern Kentucky's annual Maroon White Game will be held on April 24 at Roy Kidd Stadium. The game will begin at 11 a.m. Beginning in late March, the Colonels will have...