The Eastern Kentucky Men’s and Women’s cross country teams have been predicted to win the Ohio Valley Conference titles for the 2010 season. The men’s team captured its 18th title last season while the women’s team captured its 24th OVC title in the program’s history.
Both the men’s team and the women’s came away with 81 points and 9 first place votes. The votes come from the league head coaches.
The men’s team will be looking to replace defending OVC Champion, Wesley Ruttoh but return Chris Rice who placed ninth in the OVC last year. Along with Rice the Colonels return Alex Dreyer who placed 12th and Daniel Jones who finished 13th.
For the women, three of the top four finishers from last season are returning including OVC Freshman of the Year, Picoty Leitich who also captured the women’s OVC title last season with a time of 19:29:05 a good 13 seconds of the second place finisher. She was the first freshman to win the OVC since 2002. The Lady Colonels also return seniors Sylvia Bundotich and Katherine Pagano who placed third and fourth respectively from last year.

2010 OVC MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH
(as voted on by the OVC head cross country coaches)

1. Eastern Kentucky (9 first-place votes) – 81
2. Southeast Missouri (1) – 68
Eastern Illinois – 68
4. Jacksonville State – 55
5. Morehead State – 50
6. Tennessee Tech – 34
7. UT Martin – 33
8. Austin Peay – 28
9. Murray State – 21
10. Tennessee State – 12
(Teams awarded 9 points for a first-place vote, 8 for second, etc.)

Top 10 Men’s Cross Country Returnees (Based on Finish at 2009 OVC Championship)
Runner                                                                  Yr.           2009 Finish (Time)

George Kiplagat, Jacksonville State                Sr.           6th (26:14.18)
Jason Lumpkin, Southeast Missouri               Sr.           8th (26:44.40)
Chris Rice, Eastern Kentucky                           Jr.            9th (26:50.16)
James Bowens, Morehead State                     Sr.           11th (26:54.17)
Alex Dreyer, Eastern Kentucky                          Jr.            12th (26:55.30)
Daniel Jones, Eastern Kentucky                      So.          13th (27:01.01)

Matt Feldhake, Eastern Illinois                         Jr.            14th (27:06.13)
Sam Taylor, Tennessee Tech                          Sr.           16th (27:17.61)
Tyler Mullen, Southeast Missouri                     So.          17th (27:23.27)
Josh Wakeman, Morehead State                     Sr.           18th (27:25.73)

2010 OVC WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH
(as voted on by the OVC head cross country coaches)
1. Eastern Kentucky (9 first-place votes) – 81

2. Eastern Illinois (1) – 70
3. Murray State – 63
4. Southeast Missouri – 59
5. Jacksonville State – 47
6. Morehead State – 39
7. Tennessee Tech – 29
8. Austin Peay – 28
9. UT Martin – 24
10. Tennessee State – 10
(Teams awarded 9 points for a first-place vote, 8 for second, etc.)

Top 10 Women’s Cross Country Returnees (Based on Finish at 2009 OVC Championship)
Runner                                                                  Yr.                           2009 Finish (Time)

Picoty Leitich, Eastern Kentucky                       So.                          1st (19:29.05)
Sylvia Bundotich, Eastern Kentucky                 Sr.                           3rd (19:57.30)
Katherine Pagano, Eastern Kentucky             Sr.                           4th (20:02.97)

Katelyn Jones, Murray State                              Sr.                           5th (20:11.46)
Olivia Klaus, Eastern Illinois                             So.                          8th (20:26.88)
Monica Noble, Southeast Missouri                  Sr.                           9th (20:28.72)
Ashley Stovall, Jacksonville State                    So.                          10th (20:29.25)
Ashli Joseph, Eastern Kentucky                       Sr.                           11th (20:30.60)
Danielle Mason, Eastern Kentucky                  Jr.                            13th (20:35.77)

Kayla Crusham, Murray State                           Jr.                            14th (20:38.57)